Shopping cart
 

privacy

Privacy Policy
Updated on 13 May 2014

Purpose of this Policy
Hammerfall Publishing Pty Ltd (“Hammerfall”) are dedicated to ensure that your personal information is protected and used only for specific and limiting purposes which are identified in this Privacy Policy.

 
About Us
Hammerfall Publishing is a high-tech independent game development and publishing studio based in Sydney, Australia. They specialise in high definition gaming; creating cutting edge experiences for PC, tablet, and mobile platforms.

For more information about us, please see our website, which is www.hammerfallpublishing.com.

 
What this Policy covers

This Privacy Policy has been prepared in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles derived in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth) in order to provide all users of our services information and guidance with respect to the following:
(a) The kind of personal information Hammerfall may collect from you, how such information is collected, why such information is collected, and how we may use it.
(b) How and why we may disclose the information that we collect.
(c) How you can access your personal information that we hold.
(d) When we may use your personal information to contact you.
(e) How and why we disclose your personal information to overseas recipients.
(f) The protection of your personal information.
(g) How you can make a complaint about a breach of our privacy policy.

 

Collection of Personal Information by Hammerfall

As an online platform whereby our primary services are provided to you on a online network, we are often required to collect personal information from you directly, and from time to time, may also collect information from you indirectly, such as by way of collecting and registering cookies. This allows us to monitor usage and interaction on any of our gaming platforms, in order to allow us to continue to improve our gaming platforms (See Schedule 1 for a comprehensive list of all of our gaming platforms to which this Privacy Policy covers).
We will collect your personal information in order to allow us to provide our services to you as requested by you, and to ensure that we continue to provide a functioning and user-friendly platform to our users, whether temporary or by subscription.
Certain visitors choose to interact with any of our platforms in ways that require Hammerfall to collect personal information. The scope of personal information collected by Hammerfall depends on the level and type of interaction visitors choose to adopt when engaging with any of our platforms.
There are certain grades of information we are required to collect from you, depending upon the level of usage you adopt. These levels include (but are not limited to) the following:
1. Visitors;
2. Temporary users; and
3. Subscribers.
If you choose to register for one of our free services or trial registration services, we are required to collect limited personal information which may include your name, your preferred identity (username), your country of origin, your postcode, your preferences and interests, and your email address.

 

When Hammerfall will collect Personal Information

Hammerfall will only collect your personal information if:
(a) You have provided such personal information to us for the purposes of:
i. Registering for our services;
ii. Enquiring about our services;
iii. You have applied for a job with Hammerfall.
iv. For a purpose otherwise related to the above.
(b) We require such personal information to provide you with the services you have requested.
(c) In order to ensure that we continue to provide a functioning and user-friendly gaming platform to all of our users.
(d) To continue to improve the services that we provide to our users and visitors of any of our platforms.
(e) Because you work for, you are employed, contracted, or otherwise by Hammerfall.
(f) In order to otherwise improve our services, for example, by way of customer feedback or survey with your consent.

 

How Hammerfall collects Personal Information

The personal information we collect directly from you is collected in a number of ways:
(a) Online, whether by submission of a form, application, registration, email, enquiry, resume, or otherwise directly from you to us.
(b) By social media, chat rooms, forums, discussion boards, telephone, video, or other audio-visual medium.
(c) By hand-written or typed hard copy application, submission, enquiry, letter, form, resume or otherwise.
(d) Face-to-face, in conference, meeting, or otherwise.
(e) By collecting cookies, clickstream data, and by use of web beacons.
We may also indirectly collect information from you through the collection of cookies, clickstream data, or by using web beacons, in order to monitor activity and use of our platforms.

 

The type of Personal Information Hammerfall collects

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) defines personal information as follows:
“personal information” means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:
(a) whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
(b) whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.
If you are a visitor of one or more of our platforms only, the type of Personal Information we may collect includes but is not limited to:
(a) The nature and scope of your interaction with our platforms, including the frequency of interaction, and how you navigated through our platforms.
(b) The country and area in which you accessed our platforms from.
(c) Any information you post on any of our discussion boards, forums, or chat rooms. Such information is limited only by the information that you choose to disclose.
(d) In the event you send us an email or forum enquiry, the information you disclose to us in that enquiry, which is likely to include:
a. Your name;
b. Your particular interest in our services, and
c. Your email address.
(e) all other confidential personal information needed or necessary in order to otherwise provide our services to you.
If you are a temporary user, the type of Personal Information we may collect includes but is not limited to:
(a) your personal name,
(b) date of birth,
(c) address,
(d) email address,
(e) Your Internet Protocol address,
(f) The nature and scope of your interaction with our platforms, including the frequency of interaction, and how you navigated through our platforms.
(g) The country and area in which you accessed our platforms from.
(h) Any information you post on any of our discussion boards, forums, or chat rooms. Such information is limited only by the information that you choose to disclose.
(i) In the event you send us an email or forum enquiry, the information you disclose to us in that enquiry, which is likely to include:
a. Your name;
b. Your particular interest in our services, and
c. Your email address.
(j) all other confidential personal information needed or necessary in order to otherwise provide our services to you.
If you have subscribed to one or more of our platforms, the type of Personal Information we may collect includes but is not limited to:
(a) your personal name,
(b) date of birth,
(c) address,
(d) email address,
(e) your interests and/or hobbies,
(f) Your Internet Protocol address,
(g) The nature and scope of your interaction with our platforms, including the frequency of interaction, and how you navigated through our platforms.
(h) The country and area in which you accessed our platforms from.
(i) Any information you post on any of our discussion boards, forums, or chat rooms. Such information is limited only by the information that you choose to disclose.
(j) In the event you send us an email or forum enquiry, the information you disclose to us in that enquiry, which is likely to include:
a. Your name;
b. Your particular interest in our services, and
c. Your email address.
(k) all other confidential personal information needed or necessary in order to otherwise provide our services to you.
We usually separate this type of personal information into three categories, as follows:
(a) Information that we require from you.
In most cases, when you engage our services, we require certain information to be disclosed by you in order to provide those services the best we can for your business or organisation.
(b) Information that is optional.
When engaging our services, you may also choose to provide additional information that is not required but may materially assist us in providing our services to you. This information may include your preferences relating to the services we provide
(c) Permission.
From time to time, we may request your permission to disclose certain information to third parties in order to assist in the provision of our services to you.
We will not collect personal information from you unless such information is reasonably necessary for us to provide our services to you.
Use of Cookies by Hammerfall
Cookies are small data files placed on your computer, machine, device, or otherwise, which lets our digital service store information. This information allows us to make our digital services easier to use and more relevant.
Some personal information, such as the way in which you interact with our platforms, the way in which you navigate through our platforms, and the effectiveness of information services such as newsletters and promotions, is stored as cookie data.
Most browsers (such as internet explorer, safari and google chrome) provide users with a certain level of control over cookies. Cookies are easy to delete, and you can also select certain settings to prevent your browser from accepting or rejecting cookies, should you not wish for such information to be collected and stored.

 

What Hammerfall does when collecting Personal Information

When collecting personal information from you, we will advise you of the following:
(a) The identity and contact details of Hammerfall;
(b) If we collect such information from someone other than you and you are not aware that we have collected such personal information, we will inform you that we have collected such information and the circumstances of that collection;
(c) If the collection of such information is required or authorised under an Australian Law, then we will inform you of this;
(d) The purpose for which we are collecting the information;
(e) The consequences for you if some or all of the information is not collected by us;
(f) Any other entity, body or person to which we normally disclose personal information which we have collected;
(g) That this Privacy Policy contains information about how you may access your personal information and seek correction of that information (if required);
(h) That this Privacy Policy contains information about you may lodge a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles; and
(i) Whether we are likely to disclose such information to overseas recipients and the countries in which such recipients are likely to be located.
If we receive unsolicited personal information from you, we will determine whether such information is reasonably necessary for us to provide our services to you and whether we would be entitled to obtain such information. If such information is reasonably necessary, we will treat that information as we do with all your personal information. If such information is not reasonably necessary and are not entitled to collect it, we will immediately destroy or de-identify that information.
You may operate and deal with us anonymously or by using a pseudonym where practicable, before engaging our services.
It is unlikely that it will be practicably possible for you to deal with us anonymously or by using a pseudonym if you subscribe to one or more of our platforms.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information by Hammerfall to other people

Hammerfall may disclose your personal information to third parties for the following list of non-exhaustive purposes:
(a) to provide the service you have engaged us for;
(b) For research purposes relating to the performance, quality, maintenance and improvement of our services;
(c) To suggest service opportunities or improvements which may be of your interest, including but not limited to periodical newsletters, updates, suggestions of new/pre-existing products which may interest you;
(d) If permitted or required to do so by law; or
(e) Otherwise with your consent or at your request.
In most cases, third parties we deal with are restricted by similar privacy restrictions, and are bound by the similar terms and conditions in compliance with the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth). However, Hammerfall is not responsible for any misuse of your personal information conducted by a third party receiver.
Under no circumstances will we sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing your personal information.

 

Disclosure of your Personal Information Overseas

Some of the personal information you provide to us or we request may be disclosed overseas. Since our services are primarily provided and available to you online, we may, from time to time, disclose certain information collected through cookies or clickstream data to third parties in overseas locations including (but not limited to) the United States of America, the United Kingdom, China and Japan, for the purposes of engaging third parties in such locations to improve the services we provide to you. This may be to employ the services of a third party for improvement in our marketing services, our coding and html, in order to rectify any technical or networking issues, and otherwise to improve our services to you.
Other information, such as your username, personal name, and any information you disclose in one of our forums, chat rooms, or discussion boards, will be available to all users with access to those platforms in any part of the world. Accordingly, we advise you to exercise a certain degree of caution when you participate in online discussions using our platforms, since anyone with access to our platforms have access to such information.
All of our international based employees / agents / staff / subcontractors and authorised individuals or entities have read and agree to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy when dealing with your personal information. We have taken all reasonable steps to ensure that this Privacy Policy is not contravened by any of our international based employees /agents / staff / subcontractors and authorised individuals or entities.
If you authorise us to disclose your personal information to any third party overseas recipient then we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to that information.

 

How to access your Personal Information

You have the right to request access to personal information that we hold on your behalf. Additionally, you also have the right to request the correction of any personal information that we hold on your behalf.
We will ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to ensure that all corrections to your personal information are made promptly and accurately, and that your personal information remains up to date and complete.
If you are a temporary user or you subscribe to one of our online platforms, you will have online access to your own personal account, to which will be protected by your own password. Should you wish to seek access to your personal information, you can do so by logging in on our platform using your username and password as selected when you registered and/or subscribed with one of our platforms. You will then be able to change or amend any information which may be updated or incorrect.
Hammerfall will not be held responsible in the event a third party accesses your personal account due to discovery, disclosure or otherwise of your password to any third party.
Should you have any issues changing your personal information using your online account with us, or you wish for us to correct any incorrect information we hold on your behalf, please contact us, and we will ensure that your enquiry is dealt with promptly and with diligence and care.
Our contact details for any such enquiries are as follows:
By email: [email protected]
By telephone: 0488 597 261
In the event where one or more of your personal details change, we encourage you to contact us as soon as reasonably or practicably possible to ensure we do not continue to operate or provide our services to you using incorrect information.

 

Use of your Personal Information to Contact you

We may, from time to time, contact you to provide you with new information which is reflective of your wants or needs with respect to the services we provide to you, such as new opportunities which may interest you.
We will base our assessment on information you have previously provided to us, or if you have provided such information via a social media platform. Should you not wish to receive such information, you may notify us and we will not contact you with such information from thereon.

 

Holding and Protecting your Personal Information

Hammerfall will take all reasonable and practicable steps to ensure that your personal information is properly protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure.
We will store your information in a secure and protected digital database, which will be accessed and used by you, or in reference to means referred to in this Privacy Policy.
Where we hold personal information about you which we no longer need and such information is not contained in a Commonwealth record and we are not required by law to keep such information, we will take all reasonable steps to destroy that information or ensure that information is de-identified.
If you are required to provide us with your bank account or credit card details, we only store such details in encrypted form.
If you use PayPal to complete a transaction, your personal information will be collected and used by PayPal. We recommend that you review PayPal Privacy Policy for more details.
We encourage you to protect your own personal; information when using social media platforms or other third party digital services, where personal information is used and exchanged by and with unknown third parties.

 

Privacy Complaints and Enquiries

Hammerfall encourages you to provide feedback on any privacy issues which may arise or which you are concerned with. We endeavour to deal with such services promptly and comprehensively.
In the event where you would like to provide such feedback, please contact us using the following details:
By email: [email protected]
By telephone: 0488 597 261
If we do not respond to you within 30 days, you are dissatisfied with our services, or you are concerned with one or more of our operations, then you may file a formal complaint with the Privacy Commissioner at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, who can be contacted at 1300 363 992.

Schedule 1 – Hammerfall Gaming Platforms

a) Warhammer 40,000: Regicide – www.warhammer40kregicide.com

 
 
 
 
Close Ork Warboss
Close

signup It’s free and takes less than 30 seconds


 


 


Terms of Use

 

CREATE FREE ACCOUNT

Join the Community!

You can use this account to login to your copy of Warhammer 40,000: Regicide!